Archistart

2137
by Fabrizio Talocci

The events that cannot be missed during your Archweek(end)!

Born as an “heir” of the MI/ARCH Festival, the first edition of the Milan Archweek that began June 12 will be a week of widespread events, lectures, readings, meetings open to the public and dedicated to architecture and urban transformations that will animate the city until June 18.

The event will be coordinated by the artistic direction of Stefano Boeri and will be involved not only the School of Architecture from the Politecnico of Milan, but also the local Order of Architects and several professional studios of the city that will be opened to the public.

The debate will embrace technologies, materials, and then the vision of designers, the synergies between public and private, the social role of architecture in the territory. Confirmed the participation of Peter Eisenman, the catalans RCR (Pritzker Prize 2017 winners), Liz Diller (New York High Line designer), Francis Kéré (african architect author of the next Serpentine Gallery Pavilion), as well as well-known international architects such as Winy Maas, Philippe Rahm, Sam Jacob, Petra Blaisse (author of the new Porta Nuova Park) and Chinese urbanist Lee Xianing. Of course, there will be also several famous Italian architects such as Alessandro Scandurra, Cino Zucchi, Benedetta Tagliabue, Italo Rota, Carlo Ratti, Patricia Urquiola, Mario Bellini, Michele De Lucchi and Alessandro Mendini, plus Baukuh, Startt, TAM Associates, Aoumm, LAN, Metrogramma and young emerging Italian/international groups including Parasite 2.0, Raumplan, Small, Fosbury Architecture and Waiting Posthuman Studio.

///

Nata come “erede” del MI/ARCH Festival, la prima edizione della Milano Archweek che è iniziata il 12 giugno sarà una settimana di eventi diffusi, conferenze, letture, incontri aperti al pubblico e dedicati all’architettura e alle trasformazioni urbane ed animerà la città fino al 18 giugno.

L’evento sarà coordinato dalla direzione artistica di Stefano Boeri e vedrà coinvolti non solo la Facoltà di Architettura del Politecnico di Milano ma anche l’Ordine degli Architetti locali e diversi studi professionali della città che saranno aperti al pubblico.

Il dibattito verterà su tecnologie, materiali e poi la visione dei progettisti, le sinergie tra pubblico e privato, il ruolo sociale dell’architettura nel territorio. Confermate le partecipazioni di Peter Eisenman, dei catalani RCR (vincitori del Premio Pritzker 2017), Liz Diller (progettista della High Line di New York), Francis Kéré (architetto africano autore del prossimo Serpentine Gallery Pavilion), così come noti architetti internazionali del calibro di Winy Maas, Philippe Rahm, Sam Jacob, Petra Blaisse (autore del nuovo Parco Porta Nuova) e l’urbanista cinese Lee Xianing. Naturalmente ci saranno anche diversi famosi architetti italiani come Alessandro Scandurra, Cino Zucchi, Benedetta Tagliabue, Italo Rota, Carlo Ratti, Patricia Urquiola, Mario Bellini, Michele De Lucchi e Alessandro Mendini, oltre a Baukuh, Startt, TAM Associates, Aoumm , LAN, Metrogramma e giovani gruppi emergenti italiani ed internazionali tra cui Parasite 2.0, Raumplan, Small, Fosbury Architecture e lo Studio Waiting Posthuman.

 

The sites map, coutesy of Milano Archweek

Some events for your (arch)weekend that we suggest to not miss are:

Thursday 15  ///  Giovedì 15

12:00 / 13:00 – ARCHITOUR FONDAZIONE PRADA @Largo Isarco, 2 with Federico Pompignoli (Studio OMA Project Leader)

15.00 / 16.30 – TALK PUBLIC DEBATE 2# ARCHITETTURA E PERIFERIE @Salone d’Onore with Gabriele Rabaiotti (Assessore Lavori pubblici e Casa Comune di Milano), Stefano Boeri, Marco Ermentini (G124), Jacopo Lareno (Dynamoscopio), Veronica Dini (Associazione Circola Cultura, Diritti e Idee in movimento), Federica Verona (Super, il festival delle periferie a Milano), Claudio Calvaresi (Avanzi) and Mirko Mejetta (Le Periferie al centro)

18.00 / 19.00 – SPECIAL EVENT MILANO FUTURA: DA VISIONE A REALTÀ @tobedecided with Stefano Boeri and Andrea Boschetti

20.30 / 21.30 – TALK URBANISTICA, MOBILITÀ, INNOVAZIONE: UNO SVILUPPO MULTIPIATTAFORME @Lab with Marco Granelli (Assessore Mobilità e Ambiente, Comune di Milano), Giorgio Meszely (H3), Tomaso Mansutti (Fondazione Mansutti), Francesco Braghin (Politecnico di Milano), Maurizio Delfanti (Politecnico di Milano), Federico Cassani (Mobility In Chain)

Friday 16  ///  Venerdì 16

9.30 / 13.00 – ARCHITOUR VESPARCH #3 GRANDI TRASFORMAZIONI URBANE: MERCATI GENERALI, SCALO FARINI, PORTA NUOVA, CITY LIFE @starting from Politecnico di Milano, via Bonardi 9 with Stefano Boeri

17.00 / 18.30 – TALK PUBLIC DEBATE #4 NEL CRATERE – LABORATORIO PER LA RICOSTRUZIONE @Giardino delle Sculture with Vasco Errani (Commissario Straordinario Sisma 2016), Sandro Balducci (Politecnico di Milano, Membro Comitato Tecnico Scientifico Sisma 2016, Membro Casa Italia), Stefano Boeri

21.30 / 22.30 – LECTURE A THEORY OF THE PRESENT @Salone d’Onore with Peter Eisenman

Saturday 17  ///  Sabato 17

9.00 / 11.00 – ARCHITOUR LA VALLE DEL LAMBRO, PAESAGGIO NATURA INFRASTRUTTURA NEL CUORE DELLA METROPOLI @ starting from Politecnico di Milano, via Bonardi 9 with Antonio Longo

15.00 / 16.00 – LECTURE LA TEORIA DELLA DOCCIA DEL CAMPING PER UN’ARCHITETTURA “JUST OUT OF TIME” @Salone d’Onore with Cino Zucchi

21:00 / 22:00 – LECTURE LAW OF UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES @Salone d’Onore with Elizabeth Diller

Images coutesy of Milano Archweek

Share